top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Dainty Dot Designs (the "Site" or "we") collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from www.daintydotdesigns.com

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our website the type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Personal identification information: Name, email address, shipping address, billing address, phone number

  • Device information: IP Address, Web Browser and Version

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Dainty Dot Designs with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

Dainty Dot Designs collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Data collected will not be shared with any other companies.

When Dainty Dot Designs processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  • We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

  • We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA

We will hold your information for as long as you continue to be a customer of Dainty Dot Designs and in accordance with legal data retention requirements.   

MARKETING

Dainty Dot Designs would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we believe may be of interest to you 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Dainty Dot Designs from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other Companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

You can also opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Dainty Dot Designs for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Dainty Dot Designs correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Dainty Dot Designs' processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Dainty Dot Designs transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: daintydotdesigns@gmail.com

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

PRIVACY POLICY OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Dainty Dot Designs website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

HOW TO CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about Dainty Dot Designs' privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to email us at daintydotdesigns@gmail.com

or write to us at:

Jack's Corner, Hazelcome, Overton, Hampshire, RG25 3NX.

HOW TO CONTACT THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Dainty Dot Designs has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office here Home | ICO

Published 12.02.2021

bottom of page